Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 SODERBERG Alex A19  UNATTACHED  San Diego  USA 
2 ZHANG Eric A19  TTFC  San Diego  USA 
3 SHIFRON Daniel A19  SWORDS / TTFC  Central CA  USA 
4 KHAYAT Ziad A19  UNATTACHED  Central CA  USA 
5 ZHOU Alan A19  TTFC  San Diego  USA 
6 ALEXANDER Chuck A18  NOFEAR  San Diego  USA 
7 HEWITT Frank A18  CABRILLO  San Diego  USA 
8 POLAKOSKI David A17  EFA  San Diego  USA 
9 LI Henry B19  TTFC  San Diego  USA 
10 BAILEY Creston B18  NOFEARFC / SANDIEGOFC  San Diego  USA 
11 THISTLETHWAITE Doug B16  NOFEAR  San Bern'do  USA 
12 GAINES Aaron D19  SDFC  San Diego  USA 
13 LEE Joseph E19  EFA  San Diego  USA 
14 HARRIS Roark E19  EFA  San Diego  USA 
15 MCDONALD Ethan SDFC  San Diego  USA 
16 ROBSON Sam EFA  San Diego  USA 
17 KANDLIK Aaron EFA  San Diego  USA 
18 ESTRADA Luke SDFC  San Diego  USA 
19 MASUKAWA Jayden EFA  San Diego  USA 
20 HIGGINS Branford SDFC  San Diego  USA 
21 GOMEZ Christian CABRILLO  San Diego  USA 
22 BAO Michael TTFC  San Diego  USA 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
ROBSON Sam
EFA / San Diego / USA
1 D2 V5 V5 D0 D2 2 0.40 14 23 -9
POLAKOSKI David
EFA / San Diego / USA
2 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 4 0.80 22 19 +3
BAO Michael
TTFC / San Diego / USA
3 D4 D4 D4 D1 D3 0 0.00 16 25 -9
HIGGINS Branford
SDFC / San Diego / USA
4 D4 D4 V5 D3 D0 1 0.20 16 24 -8
SODERBERG Alex
UNATTACHED / San Diego / USA
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 8 +17
THISTLETHWAITE Doug
NOFEAR / San Bern'do / USA
6 V5 D4 V5 V5 D2 3 0.60 21 15 +6

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
MCDONALD Ethan
SDFC / San Diego / USA
1 D3 D3 D3 V5 D3 1 0.20 17 22 -5
ZHANG Eric
TTFC / San Diego / USA
2 V5 V5 D3 V4 D2 3 0.60 19 18 +1
BAILEY Creston
NOFEARFC / San Diego / USA
3 V5 D2 V5 V4 D3 3 0.60 19 17 +2
MASUKAWA Jayden
EFA / San Diego / USA
4 V5 V5 D1 V5 D4 3 0.60 20 19 +1
KANDLIK Aaron
EFA / San Diego / USA
5 D2 D3 D3 D3 D2 0 0.00 13 23 -10
HEWITT Frank
CABRILLO / San Diego / USA
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 14 +11

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
GOMEZ Christian
CABRILLO / San Diego / USA
1 D2 D4 D2 D2 0 0.00 10 20 -10
SHIFRON Daniel
SWORDS / Central CA / USA
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 12 +8
HARRIS Roark
EFA / San Diego / USA
3 V5 D4 V5 D4 2 0.50 18 18 0
GAINES Aaron
SDFC / San Diego / USA
4 V5 D2 D4 D4 1 0.25 15 17 -2
ALEXANDER Chuck
NOFEAR / San Diego / USA
5 V5 D4 V5 V5 3 0.75 19 15 +4

Pool #4
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
ESTRADA Luke
SDFC / San Diego / USA
1 D1 V5 D1 D0 1 0.25 7 18 -11
LI Henry
TTFC / San Diego / USA
2 V5 V5 D3 D0 2 0.50 13 12 +1
LEE Joseph
EFA / San Diego / USA
3 D3 D1 D2 D3 0 0.00 9 20 -11
ZHOU Alan
TTFC / San Diego / USA
4 V5 V5 V5 D1 3 0.75 16 11 +5
KHAYAT Ziad
UNATTACHED / Central CA / USA
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 4 +16

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 SODERBERG Alex A19  UNATTACHED  San Diego  USA  1.00  25  +17  Advanced
2 KHAYAT Ziad A19  UNATTACHED  Central CA  USA  1.00  20  +16  Advanced
3 HEWITT Frank A18  CABRILLO  San Diego  USA  1.00  25  14  +11  Advanced
4 SHIFRON Daniel A19  SWORDS / TTFC  Central CA  USA  1.00  20  12  +8  Advanced
5 POLAKOSKI David A17  EFA  San Diego  USA  0.80  22  19  +3  Advanced
6 ZHOU Alan A19  TTFC  San Diego  USA  0.75  16  11  +5  Advanced
7 ALEXANDER Chuck A18  NOFEAR  San Diego  USA  0.75  19  15  +4  Advanced
8 THISTLETHWAITE Doug B16  NOFEAR  San Bern'do  USA  0.60  21  15  +6  Advanced
9 BAILEY Creston B18  NOFEARFC / SANDIEGOFC  San Diego  USA  0.60  19  17  +2  Advanced
10 MASUKAWA Jayden EFA  San Diego  USA  0.60  20  19  +1  Advanced
11 ZHANG Eric A19  TTFC  San Diego  USA  0.60  19  18  +1  Advanced
12 LI Henry B19  TTFC  San Diego  USA  0.50  13  12  +1  Advanced
13 HARRIS Roark E19  EFA  San Diego  USA  0.50  18  18  Advanced
14 ROBSON Sam EFA  San Diego  USA  0.40  14  23  -9  Advanced
15 GAINES Aaron D19  SDFC  San Diego  USA  0.25  15  17  -2  Advanced
16 ESTRADA Luke SDFC  San Diego  USA  0.25  18  -11  Advanced
17 MCDONALD Ethan SDFC  San Diego  USA  0.20  17  22  -5  Advanced
18 HIGGINS Branford SDFC  San Diego  USA  0.20  16  24  -8  Advanced
19 BAO Michael TTFC  San Diego  USA  0.00  16  25  -9  Advanced
20 KANDLIK Aaron EFA  San Diego  USA  0.00  13  23  -10  Advanced
21 GOMEZ Christian CABRILLO  San Diego  USA  0.00  10  20  -10  Advanced
22 LEE Joseph E19  EFA  San Diego  USA  0.00  20  -11  Advanced
Round Scores
View tableau from
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
(1) SODERBERG Alex
UNATTACHED / San Diego / USA
 
  (1) SODERBERG Alex
UNATTACHED / San Diego / USA
 
(32) -BYE-   
    (1) SODERBERG Alex
UNATTACHED / San Diego / USA
 
(17) MCDONALD Ethan
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 4 
  (16) ESTRADA Luke
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
 
(16) ESTRADA Luke
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
15 - 12   
    (1) SODERBERG Alex
UNATTACHED / San Diego / USA
 
(9) BAILEY Creston
NOFEARFC / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 9 
  (9) BAILEY Creston
NOFEARFC / San Diego / USA
 
   
(24) -BYE-       
    (8) THISTLETHWAITE Doug
NOFEAR / San Bern'do / USA
 
 
(25) -BYE-    15 - 9   
  (8) THISTLETHWAITE Doug
NOFEAR / San Bern'do / USA
 
 
(8) THISTLETHWAITE Doug
NOFEAR / San Bern'do / USA
 
   
    (12) LI Henry
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
(5) POLAKOSKI David
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 12 
  (5) POLAKOSKI David
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
   
(28) -BYE-       
    (12) LI Henry
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
   
(21) GOMEZ Christian
CABRILLO / San Diego / USA
 
  5 - 4     
  (12) LI Henry
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
     
(12) LI Henry
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
15 - 10       
    (12) LI Henry
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
 
(13) HARRIS Roark
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 12   
  (13) HARRIS Roark
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
   
(20) KANDLIK Aaron
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
15 - 10     
    (4) SHIFRON Daniel
SWORDS / Central CA / USA
 
 
(29) -BYE-    15 - 13   
  (4) SHIFRON Daniel
SWORDS / Central CA / USA
 
 
(4) SHIFRON Daniel
SWORDS / Central CA / USA
 
   
    (2) KHAYAT Ziad
UNATTACHED / Central CA / USA
 
(3) HEWITT Frank
CABRILLO / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 7 
  (3) HEWITT Frank
CABRILLO / San Diego / USA
 
   
(30) -BYE-       
    (3) HEWITT Frank
CABRILLO / San Diego / USA
 
   
(19) BAO Michael
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 4     
  (19) BAO Michael
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
     
(14) ROBSON Sam
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
15 - 8       
    (11) ZHANG Eric
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
   
(11) ZHANG Eric
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 6     
  (11) ZHANG Eric
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
       
(22) LEE Joseph
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
15 - 7         
    (11) ZHANG Eric
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
     
(27) -BYE-    15 - 12       
  (6) ZHOU Alan
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
     
(6) ZHOU Alan
TTFC / San Diego / USA
 
       
    (2) KHAYAT Ziad
UNATTACHED / Central CA / USA
 
 
(7) ALEXANDER Chuck
NOFEAR / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 6   
  (7) ALEXANDER Chuck
NOFEAR / San Diego / USA
 
   
(26) -BYE-       
    (7) ALEXANDER Chuck
NOFEAR / San Diego / USA
 
   
(23) -BYE-    15 - 12     
  (10) MASUKAWA Jayden
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
     
(10) MASUKAWA Jayden
EFA / San Diego / USA
 
       
    (2) KHAYAT Ziad
UNATTACHED / Central CA / USA
 
 
(15) GAINES Aaron
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
  15 - 7   
  (15) GAINES Aaron
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
   
(18) HIGGINS Branford
SDFC / San Diego / USA
 
15 - 12     
    (2) KHAYAT Ziad
UNATTACHED / Central CA / USA
 
 
(31) -BYE-    15 - 11   
  (2) KHAYAT Ziad
UNATTACHED / Central CA / USA
 
 
(2) KHAYAT Ziad
UNATTACHED / Central CA / USA
 
   
   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 3:39 PM
Event classification: A1
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 KHAYAT Ziad UNATTACHED  Central CA  USA  A19   
2 LI Henry TTFC  San Diego  USA  B19   
3T SODERBERG Alex UNATTACHED  San Diego  USA  A19   
3T ZHANG Eric TTFC  San Diego  USA  A19   
5 HEWITT Frank CABRILLO  San Diego  USA  A18   
6 SHIFRON Daniel SWORDS / TTFC  Central CA  USA  A19   
7 ALEXANDER Chuck NOFEAR  San Diego  USA  A18   
8 THISTLETHWAITE Doug NOFEAR  San Bern'do  USA  B16   
9 POLAKOSKI David EFA  San Diego  USA  A17   
10 ZHOU Alan TTFC  San Diego  USA  A19   
11 BAILEY Creston NOFEARFC / SANDIEGOFC  San Diego  USA  B18   
12 MASUKAWA Jayden EFA  San Diego  USA   
13 HARRIS Roark EFA  San Diego  USA  E19   
14 GAINES Aaron SDFC  San Diego  USA  D19   
15 ESTRADA Luke SDFC  San Diego  USA   
16 BAO Michael TTFC  San Diego  USA   
17 ROBSON Sam EFA  San Diego  USA   
18 MCDONALD Ethan SDFC  San Diego  USA   
19 HIGGINS Branford SDFC  San Diego  USA   
20 KANDLIK Aaron EFA  San Diego  USA   
21 GOMEZ Christian CABRILLO  San Diego  USA   
22 LEE Joseph EFA  San Diego  USA  E19   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.